Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin  

Home | Load data | Articles | Ballistic Calc | Energy Calc
Cast Bullets
 Handloads.Com Forum : Cast Bullets
Subject Topic: Get that mould hot! Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Rex
Senior Member




Joined: June 01 2004
Location: ;Paxton, Ne.
Posts: 3293
Online Status: Offline
Posted: September 24 2017 at 7:48am | IP Logged Quote Rex

Old Ranger had sent me a U357446 Ideal 2 hole mold some time ago that just fit my S&W686 perfect. Down side, I have always had a tough time getting bullets with nice square shoulders on all those ridges. Yesterday I was trying to cast and listen to the ball game at the same time and my cull rate was almost 50%. I always preheat the mould on a hot plate while the lead melts. Today I cranked that hot plate up way past what I thought was enough and ran the melt temperature around 800*. For some reason it is hard to frost this bullet like others that I cast. The first two bullets were keepers and the rest looked to be the best I have ever made with this particular mould. These things have a temperament of their own, just like women. I guess you never get too old to learn.
Back to Top View Rex's Profile Search for other posts by Rex
 
Old Ranger
Senior Member


Avatar

Joined: April 11 2010
Location: East Texas
Posts: 3166
Online Status: Offline
Posted: September 24 2017 at 10:44am | IP Logged Quote Old Ranger



__________________
"I ain't doin' nuthin' I can't do from a horse."

Monte Walsh
Back to Top View Old Ranger's Profile Search for other posts by Old Ranger
 
RECURVE
Senior Member


Avatar

Joined: December 23 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 464
Online Status: Offline
Posted: September 24 2017 at 3:55pm | IP Logged Quote RECURVE

I like getting them hot even to hot seems less work to
let cool than cast a bunch of culls
Back to Top View RECURVE's Profile Search for other posts by RECURVE
 
Old Ranger
Senior Member


Avatar

Joined: April 11 2010
Location: East Texas
Posts: 3166
Online Status: Offline
Posted: September 25 2017 at 4:49am | IP Logged Quote Old Ranger

Yes sir, used to cast atop the stove in a small porcelain coated steel cook pot. Graduated from there to today, still with the same ladle and an electric open top pot. Ain't changed much really. But I too have found over the years that the moulds must run hotter than I recall from my earlier days. At first, I thought it was just me, but apparently not as folks here comment on higher mould temps from time to time.

I suppose it's from my earlier days, casting pure lead round ball, that I grew to see the casting as being smooth and shinny. Dull, frosted bullets I view as wrong. A personal preference I'm sure. Some folks like em frosty claiming better adhesion of LLA. But I'm a crusty old coot, set in my ways and I just like clean, smooth bullets and no mule snot on em.

Ok, back to hot moulds. I have a theory on that. Alloy change. The primary source of metal for many of us now is wheel weights. They have changed in composition over the years. Used to be we'd melt 8# of lead and toss in a pound or two of WW, and cast away. Today everyone is casting all WW, and that metal is of different stuff than in the past. Ya gotta run it hotter to work. Moulds gotta get hotter too in order to fill out correct. My nemesis is an Ideal 2 cavity #358495 141gr full wadcutter. If I don't keep it right on the verge of frosty, my casting of them are filled with worm tracks, missing edges of the base and front driving band.There are times when I throw an entire lot of them back in the pot. 100% failure has occurred more than once with today's metal. When I had lead and a few "old days" WW, bullets were perfect. Well filled out, smooth shinny bullets.

Yup, alloy's ain't the same. Gotta run hotter. Risk "Frosted flakes" bullets and tolerate zink contamination and such. Just another reason I'm going copper plated and casting way less.

__________________
"I ain't doin' nuthin' I can't do from a horse."

Monte Walsh
Back to Top View Old Ranger's Profile Search for other posts by Old Ranger
 
LAH
Senior Member




Joined: March 07 2002
Location: In The Hardwoods
Posts: 3761
Online Status: Offline
Posted: September 27 2017 at 6:37pm | IP Logged Quote LAH

Tin starved alloy such as WW metal requires more heat to
fill the mould. I've seen 92-6-2 cast in machines at 675
but I've not been able to do that with WW.

__________________
Joshua 1:9
Back to Top View LAH's Profile Search for other posts by LAH
 
Rex
Senior Member




Joined: June 01 2004
Location: ;Paxton, Ne.
Posts: 3293
Online Status: Offline
Posted: September 27 2017 at 7:32pm | IP Logged Quote Rex

Lynn, would an old farm boy be smart enough to add tin to a 10# lead pot full of alloy? I see I can buy cut off pieces of 99% tin from Rotometals. I'd need a little coaching on how to do this.
Back to Top View Rex's Profile Search for other posts by Rex
 
Bis
Senior Member




Joined: February 07 2004
Location: Crockett, Texas
Posts: 1347
Online Status: Offline
Posted: October 13 2017 at 4:10pm | IP Logged Quote Bis

Rex
I sure hope someone answers you, I would like to know the
answer too. It sure takes awhile.

__________________
When your enemy is within range, so are you.
Back to Top View Bis's Profile Search for other posts by Bis
 
LAH
Senior Member




Joined: March 07 2002
Location: In The Hardwoods
Posts: 3761
Online Status: Offline
Posted: October 15 2017 at 11:55am | IP Logged Quote LAH

Rex sorry for the delay, just saw this. For purely casting
purposes 2% tin is the perfect mix. This is the amount
standard casting alloy contains. For your 10 lb. pot you
need .2 pounds or if my head is working correctly I'd 3.2
oz. of tin.

Someone feel free to correct me on the math.

__________________
Joshua 1:9
Back to Top View LAH's Profile Search for other posts by LAH
 
Rex
Senior Member




Joined: June 01 2004
Location: ;Paxton, Ne.
Posts: 3293
Online Status: Offline
Posted: October 15 2017 at 12:04pm | IP Logged Quote Rex

Thank you Lynn. I found I could get by pretty fair running the melt up to 800*.
Back to Top View Rex's Profile Search for other posts by Rex
 
LAH
Senior Member




Joined: March 07 2002
Location: In The Hardwoods
Posts: 3761
Online Status: Offline
Posted: October 16 2017 at 6:53am | IP Logged Quote LAH

That is the answer to tin starved alloy, more heat.


__________________
Joshua 1:9
Back to Top View LAH's Profile Search for other posts by LAH
 

Home | Load data | Articles | Ballistic Calc | Energy Calc

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You can vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version
Copyright ©2001-2008 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1563 seconds.